Staff list

Last updated: 16.09.2009 // Here is a list of all the staff at the Mission of Norway to the EU. You will find the e-mail and phone numbers to all who work at the Mission.

The staff at the Mission of Norway to the EU in September 2014. Photo: Mission of Norway to the EU
 

Management

 

Niels Engelschiøn
Deputy Head of Mission
Ambassador to Belgium

 +32 (0) 2 238 74 22
[email protected]

Assistant: Martine de Laet

 

Cathrine Løchstøer
Minister Counsellor

+32 (0) 2 238 74 34

Coordinator for the EUs Common Foreign and Security Policy, EU enlargment and responsible the EU – Russia relationship.

Assistant: Karin Ekström


Research- and education
 

Erik Yssen
Counsellor for research

 +32 (0) 2 238 74 55
[email protected]

The EU’s Research Framework Programme, the European Reseach Area (ERA) and the COST cooperation

Harald Nybølet
Counsellor for education

 +32 (0) 2 238 74 74
[email protected]

The EU’s programme for education, culture, audiovisual affairs and the EU directives for Mutual Recognition of Diplomas


Defence- and security
 

Barbro Hugaas
Counsellor for defence and security

+32 (0) 2 238 74 52
[email protected]

European Security and Defence Policy (ESDP), including the European Defence Agency (EDA), military crisis management, the EU – NATO cooperation, civil – military cooperation

 

Jon Gunnheim
Assisting defence counsellor

 +32 (0) 2 238 74 86
[email protected]

European Defence Agency (EDA), including cooperation on European military equipment and military research and technology, innovation related to military capacity, the European defence industry and the European Defence Equipment Market

 

Børre Rikardsen
Military advisor

 +32 (0) 2 238 74 42
[email protected]

European Security and Defence Policy (ESDP), including the European Defence Agency (EDA), military crisis management, the EU – NATO cooperation, civil – military cooperation


Health-, labour and social inclusion
 

Ingrid Vigerust
Counsellor for health and food safety

 +32 (0) 2 238 74 80
[email protected]

Health cooperation in the EU, patient mobility, health care personnel, e-health, pharmaceutical products and medical equipment, public health – including health preparedness and the prevention against contagion, drugs, nourishment and food safety

 

Finn Ola Jølstad
Counsellor for labour and social affairs

 +32 (0) 2 238 74 69
[email protected]

Employment policies, employment rights, health/environment/security at the workplace, social policy and non-discrimination


Trade, Industry and Fisheries

 

Lars Erik Nordgaard
Counsellor for Trade, Industry and Fisheries

+32 (0) 2 238 74 33
[email protected]

Industrial policy, the Internal Market,  industry and service, maritime traffic and tourism, and the Europe 2020 strategy

 

Nina Gørrissen
Counsellor for Trade, Industry and Fisheries

+32 (0) 2 238 74 71
[email protected]

Competition, State Aid, Public Procurement and Consumer Policy

 

Jan Frederik Danielsen
Counsellor for Trade, Industry and Fisheries

+32 (0) 2 238 74 41
[email protected]

Fisheries policies, focusing on resource management

 

Bjørn Tore Erdal
Counsellor for Trade, Industry and Fisheries

+32 (0) 2 238 74 25
[email protected]

Fisheries policies, focusing on trade and market policies, and structural measures


International relations
 

Eli Jonsvik 
Counsellor

 +32 (0) 2 238 74 65
[email protected]

The European Parliament, The High North (incl. EUs Arctic Strategy, The EU Baltic Sea Strategy and The Northern Dimension) and Nordic cooperation

 

Aud Hellstrøm
Minister Counsellor

+32 (0) 2 238 74 67
[email protected]

Legal issues regarding the EEA agreement and the WTO. Follows the EEA joint committee/the EFTA standing committee and the EFTA subcommittee V (Legal and Institutional Matters)

 

Kristin Brodtkorb Traavik
First Secretary

+32 (0) 2 238 74 66
[email protected]

The Middle East incl MEPP and coordination vs AHLC, Africa, COAFR, Afghanistan, Pakistan, India, Latin America, EU Development Policy, Humanitarian issues, Human Rights issues

 

Elin Marie Hellum
First Secretary

+32 (0) 2 238 74 46
[email protected]

China/Burma/Sri Lanka, Russia, CIS countries/ Southern Caucasus, The European Neighbourhood policy in the East, transatlantic dialogue between the EU/USA and Canada, OSCE/Council of Europe

 

Mirjam Ehl
First Secretary

Tlf.: +32 (0) 2 238 74 63
[email protected]

CSDP, Civilian Crisis Management, EU Enlargement, Western Balkans, COWEB, Southern Neighbourhood Policy, COMEM, Iran, EU Declarations

Ingvild Vereide Nave
Adviser

+32 (0) 2 238 74 17
[email protected]

Asia and Central-Asia 


Justice and home affairs
 

Astrid Solhaug
Counsellor for Justice

 +32 (0) 2 238 74 39
[email protected]

Justice and Home Affairs (JHA), focusing on Schengen and other police related matters

 

Thomas Alexander Hansen
Counsellor for Justice

 +32 (0) 2 238 74 58 


[email protected]

Justice and Home Affairs (JHA), focusing on civil protection, emergency planning and crisis management; Schengen-related matters such as  FRONTEX, SIS/SIRENE and SCHEVAL; sea operations, false documents and the EEA-agreement

 

Josefine Aaser
Counsellor

 +32 (0) 2 238 74 19
josefine.i[email protected]

Justice and Home Affairs (JHA), focusing on international cooperation

 

Torill Myhren
Counsellor for Justice

+32 (0) 2 238 74 32
[email protected]

Migration issues, focusing on asylum, refugee and immigration policies, covering the Schengen and Dublin cooperations


ICT and public administration
 

Fred-Arne Ødegaard
Counsellor for ICT Policies and Government Administration

+32 (0) 2 238 74 84
[email protected]

ICT, government administration and privacy rights


Agriculture and food safety
 
 

Knut Øistad
Counsellor for Agriculture

+32 (0) 2 238 74 49
[email protected]  

Common Agricultural Policy (CAP), trade, rural development and forestry

 

Bente Odlo
Counsellor for the Food Chain and Food Safety.

+32 (0) 2 238 74 53
[email protected]

Food safety and food quality, in addition to animal health and animal welfare in the course of the production chain


Environment- and energy
 

Jonas Landstad Fjeldheim
Counsellor for Environment

+32 (0) 2 238 74 37
[email protected]

Environment policies, especially biological diversity, water- and maritime environmental issues, chemicals and waste

 

Ulla Hegg
Counsellor for Environment

+32 (0) 2 238 74 26
[email protected]

Environment policies, especially climate, air pollution, green economy

 
 

Gaute Erichsen
Counsellor for Energy

+32 (0) 2 238 74 45
[email protected]

Energy policies and the energy market in the EU/EEA area

 

Marit Schweiker
Senior Adviser, Energy

+32 (0) 2 238 74 13
[email protected]

 


Local and regional affairs

 

Jan Edøy
Counsellor for regional and local affairs

+32 (0) 2 238 74 64
[email protected]

Regional and local matters and the EU’s regional policy. Covers topics such as regional state aid and the Nothern Dimension, in addition to the Schengen cooperation


Transport and communication
 
 

Camilla Ongre
Counsellor for Transport and Communications

+32 (0) 2 238 74 44
[email protected]

Road-, rail- and air transport

 
 

 Øyvind Rinbø
Adviser, Transport

+32 (0) 2 238 74 51
[email protected]

 


Economy and finance
 

Astrid Erlingsen 
Counsellor for finance

+32 (0) 2 238 74 77
[email protected]

Taxes and excise policies, and customs

 
 

Bjarne Stakkestad
Counsellor for finance 

+32 (0) 2 238 74 75
[email protected] 

Macro economy and economic policues, statistics, financial services


Administration
 

Liv-Kari Rudsbråten
Head of Administration

 +32 (0) 2 238 74 36
[email protected]

 Assistant: Karin Ekström

Alexandra Brånå
Accountant

+32 (0) 2 238 74 85
[email protected]

 
 

Michel Jonet
Administrative officer

+32 (0) 2 238 73 08
[email protected]

Purchasing, customs and housing.

 

Berit Løken
Head of archives

+32 (0) 2 238 74 27
[email protected]

 
 

Kristian Wiberg
Administrative officer, archives

+32 (0) 2 238 74 68
[email protected]

 
 

Tore Svendsen
Administrative offices, ICT

+32 (0) 2 238 74 38
[email protected]

 
 
 

Maria Deridder Holmlund
Assistant

+32 (0) 2 238 74 23
[email protected]

Assistent to the counsellors for international relations, research, education, energy, environment, finance, transport, industry, competition and public administration

 
 

Morten Magnem
Assistant

+32 (0) 2 238 74 31
[email protected]

 

 

Karin Ekström
Assistant

+32 (0) 2 238 74 21
[email protected]

Assistant to the Ambassador, the Deputy Head of Mission, the Minister Counsellor, the Head of Administration and the Head of Communications

 

Anette Ljungmann
Receptionist

+32 (0) 2 238 74 00
[email protected]

 
 

Pia Ladefoged
Visits assistant

+32 (0) 2 238 74 56
[email protected]

 
 

Johan Pierre
Chauffeur

+32 (0) 2 238 73 56
[email protected]

 
 
 

Ricardo Cuyob
Chauffeur

+32 (0) 2 238 73 10
[email protected]

 

Press and information
 

Lars-Erik Hauge
Counsellor for information

+32 (0) 2 238 74 92
[email protected]

Information, press contact and visits

  
 

Anders Aalbu
Information Officer

+32 (0) 2 238 74 24
[email protected]

Information and visits

 


Stagiaires
 
 

Andreas Høglund
Trainee

+32 (0) 2 238 74 15
[email protected]

 
 

Julie Johnsen
Trainee 

+32 (0) 2 238 74 19
[email protected]

 

 


  Bookmark and Share