A | A | A
Norske sider >

Elisabeth Aspaker, Minister of EEA and EU Affairs

Elisabeth Aspaker, Minister of EEA and EU Affairs.Elisabeth Aspaker, Minister of EEA and EU Affairs.

Last updated: 19.02.2016 // Elisabeth Aspaker is responsible for coordinating work on EEA matters and Norway's relations with the EU in the Ministry of Foreign Affairs. Aspaker is also Minister of Nordic Cooperation.

About the Minister:

Elisabeth Aspaker is responsible for coordinating work on EEA matters and Norway's relation with the EU in the Ministry of Foreign Affairs. Aspaker is also Minister of Nordic Cooperation.

CV:

Member of the Storting (Norwegian parliament)

2013-2017: Representative No. 2 for Troms County, Conservative Party (Høyre)
2009-2013: Representative No. 4 for Troms County, Conservative Party (Høyre)
2005-2009: Representative No. 7 for Troms County, Conservative Party (Høyre)  

Membership of parliamentary committees

2009-2013: Standing Committee on Education, Research and Church Affairs
2005-2009: Standing Committee on Justice

Government positions

From 16.12.2015: Minister of EEA and EU Affairs, Ministry of Foreign Affairs
01.01.2014-16.12.2015: Minister of Fisheries, Ministry of Trade, Industry and Fisheries
16.10.2013-30.12.2013: Minister, Ministry of Fisheries and Coastal Affairs
18.06.2004-30.09.2005: State Secretary, Ministry of Health and Care Services
30.10.2001-18.06.2004: Political Adviser, Ministry of Education and Research
20.10.1989-03.11.1990: Personal Secretary, Ministry of Justice and the Police

Education and Professional Experience
Academic qualifications

2001–2004: Management and Organisation, Harstad University College
1984–1985: Media Studies and Mathematics, Volda University College/Tromsø College of Education
1981–1984: Tromsø College of Education (General Teacher Training)

Career history

Appointed County Governor of Troms (on 6 December 2014) with effect from a date to be decided by the Ministry of Local Government and Modernisation 
1990-2001: Teacher, Seljestad Lower Secondary School, Harstad, (on leave from 1995-1999)
1987-1989: Secretary of Development Cooperation, Educational Association of the Conservative Party
1985-1986: Teacher, Skånland Central School, Evenskjer

More information:

The official website of the Government
The Norwegian Government's Strategy for cooperation with the EU 2014 - 2017


Bookmark and Share